Loading... Please wait...

PRIVACY POLICY

RockStock.com.au website is owned and operated by Rock Stock Enterprises Pty Ltd (ABN 91 160 466 455).
We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service and take particular measures to
protect your privacy. You might want to read the privacy policy below to understand how we handle your
personal information.

Why is your personal information collected?

Your personal information is collected solely for internal purposes that help us gauge visitor traffic, trends and deliver personalised content to you while you are on our site.
The collected information allows us to:

  • Provide you with relevant product or service information when requested
  • Assist with your enquiries, requests, complaints, guarantee and warrantee claims
  • Ensure a high level of customer support
  • Improve our products and understand consumer demands
  • Conduct security checks, such as theft/fraud prevention process 

 

How is your personal information treated?

  •  We will never supply your private information (i.e. any information which could be used to identify an individual) to an outside party except where required by law
  • You decide whether you want to receive information/messages from us
  • You can erase your account details at any time by sending us a request

Based on your settings, we may send you relevant information and updates. You have the right to turn these notifications off. To opt-out of receiving marketing information, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” option located within the email notification. This is a once-off process and will unsubscribe you from similar notifications.

 

When is your personal information collected?

Your personal information is collected based on your usage of our website. Our system collects your information when you:

  • Sign up for an account
  • Order or purchase a product
  • Subscribe to our catalogue or mailing list
  • Enter competitions on our website or Facebook
  • Provide details for customer care services
  • Submit online feedback
  • Publicly comment on forums or social media (in relation to Rock Stock)

 

What information is collected?

Contact details:  Name, email addresses, address and phone numbers
Product/Purchasing details: Payment information, transaction information
Account details: Username and password, personal preferences and account settings

This data helps us to understand your needs and in return, provide you with quality service.

 

Cookies, log entries and viruses

 You may receive cookie requests or a pop up asking you to update your browser, while accessing our website. These requests help us provide you with a better web experience.

 Just like most other websites, our system logs each visit to our webpage. A log entry would provide us with information on the type of browser you use, your internet protocol address, the date and time you logged in, the domain name and server address. We may also capture information on your web navigation and usage pattern, such as the last page you visited on our website. This information helps us to review user statistics, maintain and improve the quality of our website.

Sharing your information

We take high measures to keep your private information safe and do not disclose it to other parties without your permission/authorisation. Your personal information can be updated or removed from our website at any time.

Our privacy policy complies with the Australian Government Privacy Act. Therefore, your personal information is accessed only if:

  • You’ve asked us to do so
  • It has been requested by the law, such as a Government agency
  • It is required for financial matters such as credit rating companies, banks and financial institutions

 

How to access your personal information?

Your personal information can be accessed and updated by logging into your account and visiting the “Profile” page.

 

Enquiries

Rock Stock Enterprises Pty Ltd has the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any given time, however you will be notified of these amendments through our website. If you have any questions on the usage and handling of your personal information, do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: privacy@RockStock.com.au

Sign up for our newsletter

View Cart Go To Checkout